University Staff Awards

List of Awards and Descriptions

Rev. Charles Miltner, C.S.C. Award: Awarded to employees who have been of exemplary and outstanding service to the University. This is University of Portland's highest award and includes all categories of staff employees.

Margaret Henzi Award: Awarded to administrative or office support employees who have performed their jobs in an exemplary manner, while positively representing the University to the many and varied constituencies it serves.

Deiss/Dodson Award: Awarded to outstanding physical plant employees who exemplify the qualities of pride in their work, and dedication to the University. Beginning in 2011, the Deiss and Dodson award were combined into one award; prior to 2011, they had been separate awards.

Hooyboer Award: Awarded to outstanding professional staff members who exemplify quality and collaboration, and who make a positive impact on the University community.

Past Award Winners

Miltner Administrative Award 

2016 - Janet Turner, Financial Aid

2015 - Buzz Stroud, Athletics

2014 - Rowena Bramlette, Financial Affairs

2013 - Brenda Greiner, Shepard Freshman Affairs

2012 - Jason McDonald, Admissions

2011 - Fay Beeler, Physical Plant

2010 - Fr. Bob Antonelli, Director of Archives

2009 - Rachel Barry-Arquit, Director of Creative Marketing

2008 - Harold Burke-Sivers, Public Safety Director

2007 - Jim Haines, Physical Plant

2006 - Jim Lyons, Sr. Associate VP for University Relations

2005 - Rob Conner, Cross Country/Track Coach

2004 - James J. Kuffner, Director of Personnel and Administrative Services

2003 - Rev. Edwin H. Obermiller, C.S.C., Director of Campus Ministry

2002 - Paul Myers, Health Center

2001 - Brian Doyle, Public Relations

2000 - Daniel Reilly, Admissions

1999 - Amparo Moon, Controller's Office

1998 - Rev. Michael DeLaney, C.S.C., Residence Life

1997 - Gayle Schneider, Development

1996 - Gayle Alderman, Mail Center

1995 - Clive Charles, Athletics

1994 - Bill Reed, University Events

1993 - Margaret Henzi, Computer Services

1992 - Clarise Wilsey, Career Services

1991 - Rita Lambert, Financial Aid

1990 - Joseph Etzel, Athletics

1989 - Evangeline Schopf, President's Office and Gayle Poff, Athletics

1988 - Br. Fulgence Dougherty, C.S.C., International Programs

1987 - John Soisson, Public Relations

1986 - Rev. Joseph Corpora, C.S.C., Volunteer Services

1985 - Larry Scruggs, Auxiliary Services

1984 - Mary Schwartz, Physical Plant

1983 - Roy Buchheit, Physical Plant

1982 - Darlene Rose, School of Business

1981 - Francis Morgan, Registrar

1980 - Rev. Joseph Haley, C.S.C., International Programs

1979 - Brian Massey and Michael Arts, Computer Center

1978 - Marlene Whitehead, Office Services

1977 - Barbara Miller, Public Relations

1976 - Robert Oitzinger, Physical Plant

1975 - Genevieve Finlayson, Financial Aid

1974 - Ted Deiss, Physical Plant

1973 - Rev. John Hooyboer, C.S.C., Alumni Relations

Henzi Outstanding Office Employee Award 

2016 - Stacey Boatright, School of Education

2015 - Teri Landtiser, University Operations

2014 - Cathy Kelley, Mailing Services

2013 - Emmy Rosinbum, Nursing

2012 - Sandi Galati, Physical Plant

2011 - Kathleen Staten, School of Education

2010 - Tami Magnett, Health Center

2009 - Joann Jeffers, United States Army, Reserve Officers Training Corps

2008 - Linda Healy, Office of Admissions

2007 - Barbara Bodine, School of Nursing

2006 - Maribeth McGowan, School of Education

2005 - Mary Scroggins, Public Relations

2004 - Victoria A. Hamilton, Library

2003 - Karen J. Lee, Development

2002 - Beth Rumely, Biology, Chemistry, and Physics

2001 - Carolyn Strong, Air Force ROTC

2000 - Mary Pat Forkner, Payroll

1999 - Patricia Gilbo, Student Accounts

1998 - Joann Finzer, Purchasing

1997 - Marilyn Mattson, Controller's Office

1996 - Susan Safve,  Public Relations

1995 - Fay Beeler, Physical Plant

1994 - Connie Tamashiro, School of Business

1993 - Ursula Cawley, Residence Life

1992 - Cathy Barr, development

1991 - Deborah Weller, Public Relations

1990 - Mary Sue Richen, Counseling Services

1989 - Brenda Tharp, Office Services

1988 - Marilyn Smith, Health Center

1987 - Alice Wambach, Student Activities

1986 - Betty Terry, Bookstore

1985 - Marilyn Walker, Graduate School

Deiss/Dodson Physical Plant Employee Award

2016 - Bill Vandervelden

2015 - Dirk Theisen

2014 - Keltuma Salih

2013 - Walter Torres

2012 - Anthony Torres

2011 - Bryce Zink

Dodson Outstanding Physical Plant Employee Award

2010 - Aura Osorio

2009 - John Vo

2008 - Scott Pitka

2007 - Virginia Asuncion

2006 - Arja Nelson

2005 - Steve Hafer

2004 - Barbara A. Hickman

2003 - Goldie L. Vanderpas

2002 - Dan Sandaal

2001 - Lindsay Rudolph

2000 - Joyce and Virgil Dodson

1998 - John Rudolph

1995 - Bill Wendland

1994 - Joyce Dodson

1991 - John Albert and Margarete Clark

1988 - Don Dinsmore

1987 - Mary Braunstein

1986 - Josephine Uyeda

Deiss Outstanding Physical Plant Employee Award

2010 - Adam Carroll

2009 - Kurt Bottcher

2008 - Dirk Theisen

2007 - Anthony Torres

2006 - Sean Smith

2005 - Kevin Dinsmore

2004 - No Van Vo

2003 - Sutendra Bir Singh

2002 - Karl Mitts

2001 - Lin Renfroe

2000 - Michele Zimmerman

1999 - Jason Cash

1997 - Jim Wells

1996 - Shaun Shepherd

1993 - Bob Shepherd

1992 - George Miller

1990 - Dave Doe

1989 - Jim Haines

1985 - Bill Vandervelden

Hooyboer Outstanding Professional Staff Member Award

2016 - Lori, Ungern, Controller's Office

2015 - Marty Williams, Admissions

2014 - Dwain Fullerton, Development

2013 - Jason Brough, Athletics

2012 - Heidi Keller, Student Accounts

2011 - Josh and Stacey Noem, Campus Ministry

President's Citations

2016 - Kelly Carder, Amy Eaton, Nicole Bresnahan

President's Team Awards

2016 - Lisel Stancil & Amy Shelley

2014 - Office of Residence Life and Academic Program Counselors Martin Monto and Kristina Houck

2012 - Office of Admissions

Contact

University of Portland
5000 N. Willamette Blvd.,
Portland, Oregon 97203-5798

503.943.8000

webmaster@up.edu