Travel

If you leave the U.S. at any time during your studies you must be in possession of a valid SEVIS I-20 or DS-2019 document, with a valid travel signature, to present to the immigration officer upon return to the U.S. .A valid travel signature notifies the the Department of Homeland Security (ICE, CPB, CIS) that you are maintaining legal student status at UP. If you have substantial changes in the amount or source of your financial support, degree or field of study, or graduation date, obtain a new I-20 or DS-2019 from ISS which reflects the new information before traveling.

When traveling outside the U.S. bring the following documents with you:

F-1/F-2 Visa Holders

  • Valid Passport - If your passport expired, please contact ISS immediately. If there are six months or less validity, renew it while you are in the US (contact the embassy or consulate of your country) or when you return home.
  • Valid I-20 form - Is the information accurate? Major, name, End date of Program, etc. It should not be expired.
  • Valid F visa - If expired and you are returning home, renew it before returning to the U.S. If you are going to Mexico or Canada with an expired visa, contact ISS before you leave.
  • Valid travel signature on page 3 of I-20 (Signatures are valid for 1 year and can be obtained only by an ISS advisor) - Mike, Gwen, or Trisha
  • Request a travel letter from ISS (optional)

J-1/J-2 Visa Holders

  • Valid Passport - If your passport expired, please contact ISS immediately. If there are six months or less validity, renew it while you are in the US (contact the embassy or consulate of your country) or when you return home.
  • Valid DS-2019 form - Is the information accurate? Major, name, End date of Program, etc. It should not be expired.
  • Valid J visa
  • Valid travel signature in travel signature section of DS-2019 (Signatures are valid for 1 year and can be obtained only by an ISS advisor) Mike or Gwen
  • Request a travel letter from ISS (optional)

You will surrender your I-94 card to the immigration officer when leaving the U.S. except when you travel to Canada or Mexico. You may also wish to carry a status letter with you when you travel. This letter indicates that you are a maintaining legal student status at UP. Send an email to iss@up.edu to request a status letter at least five business days before traveling.

NOTE: Depending upon your country of citizenship, you may need a visa to enter Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean. If you travel to these areas contact the appropriate embassy in the U.S.; If you are not sure if you need a visa to travel to these or other countries contact ISS for a consultation.

Closest Canadian and Mexican consulate offices:

Canadian Consulate General, Seattle
1501 4th Ave., Suite 600
Seattle, WA 98101
Tel: 206.443.1372
Fax: 206.441.7838
http://www.seattle.gc.ca

Mexican Consulate
1234 SW Morrison St .
Portland , OR97205
503.274.1442
503.274.1450
503.229.0790
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Questions?
503.943.7367, iss@up.edu

The Office of International Student Services is open Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Contact

University of Portland
5000 N. Willamette Blvd.,
Portland, Oregon 97203-5798

503.943.8000

webmaster@up.edu